News and Announcements

WINTER ATHLETIC STATS 18 - 19

 

WINTER SPORTS:

2018 - 2019

 

Record:

  • B. Basketball (D3N): 0 - 20

  • G. Basketball (D3N): 5 - 15

  • G. Ice Hockey (DN2): 12 - 7 - 1

  • B. Ice Hockey (D2N): 8 - 7 - 5

  • B. Indoor Track (D4): 4 - 1

  • G. Indoor Track (D4): 2 - 3

  • Gymnastics (D1N): 5 - 5

  • Swimming Coed (D1N): 6 - 1

  • Wrestling (D3N):  11 - 20 - 1

 

Win %: 38% (53/139)

Lose %: 57% (79/139)

Tie %: 5% (7/139)

 

League Champions:

  • Swimming - NEC South Champs

 

League Meet (one day league competition):

  • Boys Swimming: 8th place, NEC League (boys/girls combined for 8th place)

  • Girls Swimming: 3rd place, NEC League

  • Gymnastics: NEC League

Taylor Howard placed 2nd on beam

  • Indoor Track and Field, CAL League

Boys: 9th/11

Girls: 10th/11

 

State Vocational Tournament:

  • Wrestling: placed 4th in D2

 

D3 North Sectionals - Wrestling

Faissal Ferouni - placed 1st at 182 lbs., Mark Vecchio - placed 3rd at 195 lbs., Cameron Lampert - placed 4th at 145 lbs., Addison Twiss - placed 6th at 120 lbs.

 

 

D1 North Sectionals - Girls Swimming

Kirsten Currie (Essex Tech), Stephanie McLean (Essex Tech), Lauren MacPhail (Essex Tech), Bailey Lopes (Essex Tech), Annie Halo (Peabody), Lily Bromberger (Peabody), Bella Forte (Peabody) – finished 26th place

MIAA State Divisionals:

  • Girls Indoor Track and Field: Ally Pais finished strong in the mile 5:52.63. 18th overall.

  • Boys Indoor Track and Field: Anthony Iannalfo finishes the mile 4:50.4

D1 States - Girls Swimming:

Kirsten Currie (Essex Tech), Stephanie McLean (Essex Tech), Lauren MacPhail (Essex Tech), Annie Halo, (Peabody) Lily Bromberger (Peabody), Bella Forte (Peabody) finished 28th place

 

D3 States - Wrestling:

Vecchio - places 6th - moves on to All States , Lampert - competes but did not qualify for All States, Faissal Ferouni - did not compete

All States - Wrestling:

Mark Vecchio - competes, but does not qualify for finals.

MIAA Preliminary Round:

Girls Hockey vs Cohasset (Won 3 - 2 in double OT)

 

**First every tournament win for the girls hockey program**

 

MIAA Round 1:

  • Boys Hockey vs Bedford (Lost 4 - 3 in OT)

  • Girls Hockey vs. Norwell  (Lose 1 -0)

 

Qualified for States (girls): C.Niziak -1:50.31 (600), E.Ernst- 5:56.61 (1m), A.Pais - 5:57.62 (1m), CJ.Kuechler 9.72 (55H), G. Okparaoko - 32'6.25' (SP)

 

Qualified for States (boys): C.Garcia - 1.28.62 (600), C.Francavilla - 1:30.94 (600), A.Iannalfo- 4:44.97 (1m), P.Carbone - 10:51.64 (2m), J.Malionek - 5'8" (HJ), C.Garcia, A.Boga, A.Iannalfo, M.Collins - 3:42.27 (4x4), J.Talbot, A.Iannalfo, M.Collins, C.Garcia  - 9:05.04 (4x8)


 

03/26/2019

Photo Gallery